- Download complete proceedings (56MB)

  - Organizer

  - Registration

  - Venue

  - Hotel Reservation

  - Social Activities

  - Transfer to Dresden

Technical Program
  - Tutorial (19. 09. 2006)

  - Preliminary Program

  - Best Paper Award

  - Program Committee

  - Working Groups

  - Call for Papers

  - Guidelines for Authors

  - Dates

  - University Bonn

  - City of Bonn

  - Commission V


sponsored by
Timetable of the Conference
DOWNLOAD -- Timetable as PDF

Please consider early registration until July 10th 2006

Wednesday, 20. September 2006
8:30 Welcome
8:45-9:35 Keynote
    Reinhard Klein, Computer Graphics Group, Bonn University
   Shape Detection in Point Clouds

9:35-10:05 Session 1: Image Analysis
  O1 Matthias Butenuth
   Segmentation of Imagery Using Network Snakes
10:05-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Session 2: Building Extraction I
  O2 Martin Drauschke, Hanns-Florian Schuster, Wolfgang Förstner
   Detectability of Buildings in Aerial Images over Scale Space
  O3 Franz Rottensteiner
   Consistent Estimation of Building Parameters Considering Geometric Regularities by Soft Constraints
  O4 Norbert Haala, Susanne Becker, Martin Kada
   Cell Decomposition for the Generation of Building Models at Multiple Scales
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Poster session 1:
  P1 Fayez Tarsha-Kurdi, Tania Landes, Pierre Grussenmeyer, E. Smigiel
   New Approach for Automatic Detection of Buildings in Airborne Laser Scanner Data Using first Echo only
  P2 Lukas Zebedin, Andreas Klaus, Barbara Gruber and Konrad Karner
   Facade Reconstruction from Aerial Images by Plane Sweeping
  P3 Olaf Kähler, Joachim Denzler
   Detection of Planar Patches in Handheld Image Sequences
  P4 Matthias Heinrichs and Volker Rodehorst
   Trinocular Rectification for Various Camera Setups
  P5 Fabio Remondino
   Detectors and Descriptors for Photogrammetric Applications
  P6 Karin Hedman, Stefan Hinz, Uwe Stilla
   A Probabilistic Fusion Strategy Applied to Road Extraction from Multi-Aspect SAR Data
  P7 Carles Matabosch, Elisabet Batlle, David Fofi and Joaquim Salvi
   A Variant of Point-to-Plane Registration including Cycle Minimization
  P8 Miriam Rehor, Hans-Peter Bähr
   Classification of Damaged Buildings from Laser Scanning Data
  P9 O. Tournaire, Nicolas Paparoditis, F. Jung, B. Cervelle
   3D Road-Marks Reconstruction from Multiple Calibrated Aerial Images
  P10 J. Göpfert, Christian Heipke
   Assessment of Lidar DTM Accuracy in Coastal Vegetated Areas
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Session 3: Laser Range Data Analysis
  O5 Hermann Gross, U. Thoennessen
   Extraction of Lines from Laser Point Clouds
  O6 Sander Oude Elberink and George Vosselman
   Adding the Third Dimension to a Topographic Database Using Airborne Laser Scanner Data
  O7 Camillo Ressl, A. Haring, Christian Briese, Franz Rottensteiner
   A Concept For Adaptive Mono-Plotting Using Images and Laserscanner Data
  O8 Wolfgang von Hansen
   Robust Automatic Marker-free Registration of Terrestrial Scan Data
Thursday, 21. September 2006
8:30-10:00 Session 4: Surface Reconstruction and Analysis
  O9 Nicolas Champion and Didier Boldo
   A Robust Algorithm for Estimating Digital Terrain Models from Digital Surface Models in Dense Urban Areas
  O10 Fabio Remondino, Li Zhang
   Surface Reconstruction Algorithms for Detailed Close-Range Object Modelling
  O11 Pablo d'Angelo and Christian Wöhler
   Image-based 3D Surface Reconstruction by Combination of Sparse Depth Data with Shape from Shading and Polarisation
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Session 5: Building Extraction II
  O12 Helmut Mayer and Sergiy Reznik
   MCMC Linked With Implicit Shape Models and Plane Sweeping for 3D Building Facade Interpretation in Image Sequences
  O13 Laurence Boudet, Nicolas Paparoditis, Franck Jung, Gilles Martinoty, Marc Pierrot-Deseilligny
   A Supervised Classification Approach Towards Quality Self-Diagnosis of 3D Building Models Using Digital Aerial Imagery
  O14 Mélanie Durupt, Franck Taillandier
   Automatic Building Reconstruction from a Digital Elevation Model and Cadastral Data : An Operational Approach
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Poster session 2
  P11 Jihye Park, Impyeong Lee, Yunsoo Choi, Young Jin Lee
   Automatic Extraction of Large Complex Buildings Using Lidar Data and Digital Maps
  P12 Claus Brenner and Nora Ripperda
   Extraction of Facades using rjMCMC and Constraint Equations
  P13 Eckart Michaelsen, Wolfgang von Hansen, M. Kirchhof, Jochen Meidow, Uwe Stilla
   Estimating the Essential Matrix: GOODSAC versus RANSAC
  P14 László Havasi and Tamás Szirányi
   Extraction of Horizontal Vanishing Line Using Shapes and Statistical Error Propagation
  P15 Janet Heuwold
   Verification of a Methodology for the Automatic Scale-Dependent Adaptation of Object Models
  P16 Yeh Fen Yang, P. Lohmann, Christian Heipke
   The Application of Genetic Algorithm Integrated with Davies-Bouldin's Index on Unsupervised Classification of Satellite Images
  P17 Uwe Soergel, Hermann Gross, A. Thiele, U. Thoennessen
   Extraction of Bridges over Water in Multi-Aspect High-Resolution Insar Data
  P18 Ilkka Korpela
   3D Treetop Positioning by MultIple Image Matching of Aerial Images in a 3D Search Volume
  P19 Alexander Brzank and Christian Heipke
   Classification of Lidar Data into Water and Land Points in Coastal Areas
  P20 Dominik Lenhart, Stefan Hinz
   Automatic Vehicle Tracking in Low Frame Rate Aerial Image Sequences
16:00-21:00 Boat tour
Friday, 22. September 2006
8:30-10:00 Session 6: Road and Vehicle Extraction
  O15 Helmut Mayer, Stefan Hinz, Uwe Bacher, and Emmanuel Baltsavias
   A Test of Automatic Road Extraction Approaches
  O16 O. Tournaire, Nicolas Paparoditis, F. Jung, B. Cervelle
   3D Road-Marks Reconstruction from Multiple Calibrated Aerial Images
  O17 Jens Leitloff, Stefan Hinz, Uwe Stilla
   Automatic Vehicle Detection in Satellite Images
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Session 7: Lidar and SAR Processing
  O18 Josef Reitberger, Peter Krzystek, Uwe Stilla
   Analysis of Full Waveform Lidar Data for Tree Species Classification
  O19 Boris Jutzi, Uwe Stilla
   Precise Range Estimation on Known Surfaces by the Normalized Cross-Correlation Function
  O20 Franz Meyer, Stefan Hinz, Andreas Laika, Steffen Suchandt, Richard Bamler
   Performance Analysis of Spaceborne SAR Vehicle Detection and Velocity Estimation
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Session 8: Image Orientation
  O21 Fabio Remondino, Camillo Ressl
   Overview and Experiences in Automated Markerless Image Orientation
  O22 I. Kalisperakis, George Karras, L. Grammatikopoulos
   3D Aspects of 2D Epipolar Geometry
  O23 Justin Domke and Yiannis Aloimonos
   A Probabilistic Notion of Camera Geometry: Calibrated vs. Uncalibrated
  O24 Chris Engels, Henrik Stewenius, David Nister
   Bundle Adjustment Rules
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Closing

Institute of Photogrammetry Bonn
University Bonn, Germany
Nussallee 15, 53115 Bonn